How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3847
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i get only CMV infection i have heard that you dont get

Customer Question

Can i get only CMV infection i have heard that you dont get CMV unless u r immunocompromised and most of the time it will exist with HIV ...i am tested after 9 weeks of possible exposure CMV +ve but HIV -ve.i believe at 12 weeks i will test positive..
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

This is not true. Cytomegalovirus can infect almost anyone and this is a common infection. You can definitely be positive for CMV without being positive for HIV.

A test after 6 weeks is very accurate. So if you had a negative test at 9 weeks, you will continue to remain negative at 12 weeks.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Kindly someone please reply
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

I have replied. Did you receive my answer?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Can CMV delay my HIV antibodies due to which tests are unable to detect it...which test shoould i take next
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

No CMV will not delay production of HIV antibodies. You should do an ELISA antibody test at 12 weeks. This test will be sufficient.

Take care.

Did I answer your question?

Please reply.

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

Do you have any more questions?

Did I answer your questions?
Please reply.
Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.

Thank you.