How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3851
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Dr. I had an intercourse with an escort 7 months ago.It

Customer Question

Dear Dr. I had an sexual intercourse with an escort 7 months ago.It last only 2 minutes.I used condom but I'm not sure I'm having a secure sex. So İn tese term I have several Anti Hiv 1/2 +p24 antigen and Anti Hiv 1/2 test after 35,67,88,112,130,150,180,189,204 day from the exposure. All result was negative.1- I'd like to learn I'm free from Hıv or need re-test until for example one or two years
2 - These test I mentioned are 4. generation test. So ıt suit the new gudilenes
3 - İs it possible my negative result turn to positive after 7 moths.
4 - Can I turn to my real life without any fear like sex with my wife.Thanks...
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

1. You are free from HIV. A test after 3 months should have been considered confirmatory.

2. Yes, these tests satisfy the new guidelines.

3. No, it is impossible for you to have a positive test after testing negative at 3 months.

4. Yes, you should now realize that fortunately you were not infected with HIV and should resume your normal activities.

Take care.

Did I answer your question?

Please reply.

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 days ago.

Dear customer,

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.

Thank you.