How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8753
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. I have enlarged lymph nodes in the groin 4 groups and 2

Customer Question

Dr. I have enlarged lymph nodes in the groin 4 groups and 2 bus groups, they have grown in a month after having sex with a prostitute and increased already 6 months I'm afraid it's HIV, other infections I have. I had three HIV test after 2.5 months 4.5 months and 7 months, I have a question for you 1) tell if enlarged lymph nodes were due to HIV in the blood already has antibodies? 2) I need to continue to do HIV tests? 3) could there be a delay antibodies for more than 7 months ? 4) I can move on and be confident that I have no HIV? give as quickly as possible answer, please
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 month ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 month ago.

1) tell if enlarged lymph nodes were due to HIV in the blood already has antibodies?

If these enlarged lymph nodes were due to HIV, you would have almost definitely had a positive blood test. A blood test that was normal is very reassuring.

2) I need to continue to do HIV tests?

There is no need to continue to do HIV testing as an HIV test at the times that you have mentioned is very accurate.

3) could there be a delay antibodies for more than 7 months ?

No. There cannot be a delay of more than 7 months in the formation of antibodies.

4) I can move on and be confident that I have no HIV?

Yes you do not have HIV and you can move on with confidence.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Kindest regards