How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 30055
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm very worried about my toungue and worried I have HIV I

Customer Question

Hi - I'm very worried about my toungue and worried I have HIV I had had a white/ yellow toungue for 3 weeks and swallow taste buds at the back of my toungue
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: It has not improved - I am due to see my doctor early next week
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had oral sex 3 weeks ago and I think this is not a coincidence
Customer: I am not on any medication In general I'm healthy
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome I'm Dr Chip

Could you please post a photo on this page for me?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
See below
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My taste buds at the back and side of toungue are inflamed
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

Got it--thanks

Is your tongue painful?

Any problem with heartburn or indigestion?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No pain on toungue at all, no heartburn or indigestion but I have diarrhoea
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

OK

First off this is not HIV--it doesn't present like this and it wouldn't present in only 3 weeks after exposure and getting HIV with oral sex is very, very rare

Since your tongue isn't painful, we aren't dealing with thrush

Whats left is silent gastric acid reflux--no heartburn but refluxing of gastric acid while you're asleep

A week of oral Prilosec or Pepcid AC should clear this up but you should have your doctor check this out to see if you have a hiatal hernia that's causing the reflux

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you - what does worry me is I have diarrhoea and swollen nodes which I know can be HIV symptoms or SyphilisI did have a PCR (DNA) HIV test which came back negative a few days ago - is this accurate enough to go by? Reason for my paranoia is the female is what I could call a high risk individual for STD
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

This is still neither HIV nor syphilis--I promise you that

The PCR test is very accurate so you really don't need to worry

Please remember to rate my service to you so I can get credit for my time

Related HIV and AIDS Questions