How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask imdr06 Your Own Question
imdr06
imdr06, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 578
Experience:  I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
37530465
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
imdr06 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I completed 28 day PEP on Oct 30. I had a duo rest at day 1

Customer Question

I completed 28 day PEP on Oct 30. I had a duo rest at day 1 post PEP, the at 2 weeks and 3 weeks a PCR RNA and DUO COMBO test. I plan on Duo Combo at 4 weeks and 6 weeks post PEP (12 WEEKS POST EXPOSURE). I developed a sore lymph nodes with perhaps some swelling a few days after PEP. They are still 4 weeks later bother some - groin, jaw, and armpits and my joints are achy. A runny nose at night the last few days but I've been around people with colds. No rasb or fever. I do have MS but stopped treatment while on PEP. Thinking of resuming (tecfidera). Do you think 6 week post PEP (12 week post Exposure) is conclusive.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 6 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 6 months ago.

just click send to reply