How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask imdr06 Your Own Question
imdr06
imdr06, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 578
Experience:  I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
37530465
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
imdr06 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does it take nucleic acid amplification tests to become

Customer Question

How long does it take nucleic acid amplification tests to become accurate after rectal infection with gonorrhea or chlamydia?
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 20 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 20 days ago.

DNA or RNA PCR (polymerase chain reaction) amplification HIV studies can be due as early as 10-20 days after exposure.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions