How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 17519
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a give oral sex to a girl I didn't know. 10 days later

Customer Question

I had a give oral sex to a girl I didn't know. 10 days later I got a sore throat that last about 4 days. After that my rt tonsil swelled up and I have a white tongue.It has been almost 6 weeks now. What should I do?
JA: How severe is this?
Customer: No pain just swelled. I can brush white tongue away but it returns.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No.very healthy
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 20 days ago.

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love and I will be assisting you today.

Are you having any recurrence of the sore throat with the swollen tonsil?

Is the tonsil still swollen?

When the white covering of the tongue is removed, is the tongue red underneath the layer of white?

Can you attach a picture of the mouth and tongue?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 19 days ago.

I had asked for some further information and have not heard back.

The most common condition that would cause a white coating of the tongue is a yeast infection of the mouth, also called thrush. It would be more worrisome if there is redness of the tongue that can be seen when the white coating is removed.

Yeast exists throughout the human body, although, of course,usually not causing an infection, so the infection is not because of exposure to yeast in another person. So it is probably not related to the recent sexual encounter.

If it is a yeast infection, it can be treated with topical or oral antifungal medicines.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions