How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 874
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had protected sex with a sex worker. however

Customer Question

hello. I recently had protected sex with a sex worker. however before protected sex, i did a little rubbing with my penis on her genitals without protection (never insertive sex without protection), but my unprotected tip may have touched or rubbed her genitals. Then, i realized she was just starting her period and perhaps she had a little blood on her genitals but not sure. Am I at any risk here?
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: don't think so
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 23 days ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry you have concerns regarding sexually transmitted infections. From your description you have nothing to worry about. When you say "recently" how many days is that? If you were to get anything from this encounter, you would have symptoms of Gonorrhea in 3-4 days, Herpes in 10 days, but she would have had either blisters or tingling pain at the time. HIV, since there was no insertion except with protection, this is almost 0% chance. Syphilis, Chlamydia usually 5-7 days, but again no unprotected insertion, so almost 0% chance.

I don't think you have any reason to be concerned.


Expert:  Dr Stan replied 21 days ago.

How are you feeling?

Related HIV and AIDS Questions