How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask imdr06 Your Own Question
imdr06
imdr06, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 578
Experience:  I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
37530465
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
imdr06 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a possible HIV exposure on 9-29-16. Developed shingles

Customer Question

I had a possible HIV exposure on 9-29-16. Developed shingles by 10-3-16. I have taken 8 oraquick tests all negative. On the 28th day i took a 4th generation DUO test and it came back negative. Can i trust this as conclusive?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

Welcome to the JustAnswer.com question/answer interface.

I am a Family Medicine doctor, board certified with active licenses and certification in Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynecology, as well as Integrative Medicine & Naturopathy, with advanced training in Neurology, Cardiovascular Medicine, Gastroenterology, Endocrinology, and Psychiatry. I am also well-trained in Functional Medicine..

For your review, here is my direct link with my current ratings from patients like you: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-familydoctor/

I have read your post and question.

Would you prefer a summary answer to your question, or would you prefer more back-and-forth, where there will be a series of more questions and more details clarified? There is no difference in charges for your preference.

Either way, I’ll do my best to take the appropriate time to help you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I prefer it yo be back and forth if possible?
Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

of course! you got it.

Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

where did you get these tests, the oraquick and DUO tests?

Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

were they offered in a clinic, or at home testing?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i had a possible exposure on 9/29/16 develooed shingles by 10/3/16. I have had 8 oraquick tests all negative and a 4th grn duo test negative after 1 month
Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

I understand.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
2 oraquick in office 6 at home. 4th gen duo test at planned parenthood by nurse
Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

I see, thank you. that's helpful.

Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

To answer your direct question, yes, these results seem trustworthy.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My pleasure i am so concerned
Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

The question underlying your question, I imagine, is whether this means you have HIV or not. can you trust them to determine the usefulness of the tests to see if you have HIV

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
sir. The most in paticular test is the 4th generation duo test done at exactly 1 month
Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

Honestly, all of these tests are good tests for infection, but there are times when the infection has a window period, during which it is not detectable by tests such as these. 1 month is a good amount of time, but we sometimes see infections that lay dormant, or don't show up on testing, for up several months.

Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

I think it's exceedingly unlikely that you have HIV, based on what you've described.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have seen that the 4th gen DUO test is good at 28 days. CDC says windoe period is 2 to 6 weeks
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
if i was having symptoms associated with ARS wouldnt i test positive if having said symptoms for 1 month?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok.
Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

no - those symptoms wouldn't impact the testing.

Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

the CDC guideline is based on some older data, and although it is still true of most infections, there are some strains that are dormant for longer periods of time. Again, exceedingly unlikely.

Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

If I were to recommend, I'd suggest one final antibody assay and a western blot at 6 months and be fully assured.

Expert:  Dr. Captain replied 5 months ago.

If you have no further questions, If you would, please click on EXCELLENT with 5 stars. My goal is to have only the best, ***** ***** patients, and I'm eager to continue answering your questions until you feel like you have received 5-star service. Any other ratings suggest something was wrong and the doctor has not tried to offer you a chance for improvements.

If you’re satisfied with the above, I thank you for the question! And hopefully I'll see you again soon. If you’d like to connect with me again, please save my direct link: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-familydoctor/