How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 44455
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question how do I know I have oral herpes? I went

Customer Question

I have a question how do I know I have oral herpes ? I went to the doctor he checked because I had swollen tonsils he said it was an infection but after some drugs it went away later it's back no sore on my lips or Tongue just on my throat is that herpes ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

I looked at your photo

that is not herpes.

those are tonsilar crypts .

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello doctor
I hand shaked someone today later on after few seconds I put the hand in my mouth bitting my nails and bitting some skin of it have I contacted hiv?? If there was blood or semen have I contacted hiv?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

no, you don't have to worry about HIV.

you can't contract HIV this way

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks doctor I'm so scared of diseases and virus so u are saying even tho there was visible blood and I put it in my mouth after shaking the person without my knowledge I can't get hiv?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am asking this because I have cuts in my mouth
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
also a little cut on my hand no bleeding tho
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

you can't get HIV, even if you have cuts in your mouth.

you are letting your anxiety get out of control here.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
An antibody test at 4 weeks will detect 95% of infections.??? Pls doctor what does this mean
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

an HIV antibody tests at 4 weeks will detect about 90% of all HIV infections if you have it.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions