How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 4705
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a gay male. I recently had an encounter with another

Customer Question

I am a gay male. I recently had an encounter with another male. We briefly touched each other's penis and he fingered my anus briefly. I don't know if there was any precum on his finger when he fingered my anus but it was after he touched mine and his penis. I can't remember if he put saliva on his finger either.No seminal fluids were exchanged other than perhaps the unknown precum. What is my std risk? How long should I wait to get tested? Can std transfer occur between saliva and penetration of the anus? What about general masturbation without an orgasm?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Did you had unprotected anal sex with him?

Is he suffering from any medical issue?

How long back this incident happened?

Waiting for your reply…

Thanks

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No, we did not have anal sex. Only mutual masturbation briefly then he fingered me. He had an orgasm but I did not and I was not touching him when he did.I don't know his medical history. This occurred over the weekend.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Dear,

Thanks for all these additional details.

I can understand your concern and worry.

Well, as there was no anal sex, so you are pretty safe.

As such you would not get any STD by this way. No need to get panic.

You are completely safe.

I would make clear that Only by Mutual masturbation/ fingering one would not transfer any such infections.

Please don't worry at all,

As such, there has not been a single documented case of getting STD by masturbation or by fingering.

You are very much safe.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Even if he had precum on his finger or used saliva to finger me? I don't know if there was precum or not
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Dear,

Please relax at home.

You would not get any type of STD.

As such, there has been no case of getting STD by pre-cum.

You would not get STD by pre-cum or even by saliva.

Please don't worry at all. I don't feel the need for any tests or investigations.

You can safely relax.

God bless you and take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Dear,

I want to assure you that you are completely safe.

Please don't worry at all.

You have not got any STD.

You would not get any STD by masturbation/ fingering/ saliva.

You are completely safe.

Take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no concern if he was touching his penis then fingered me? An std couldn't go from genital to hand to me?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Or from his penis to hand to my penis or anus?
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Dear,

Sorry for the delay in answering. I apologize for your wait.

I want to assure you that you are completely safe.

Even if he has touched his penis, and then fingered, then also chances of getting STD are very slim.

Please don't worry at all.

You are pretty safe.

God bless you!!

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards