How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. khagihara Your Own Question
Dr. khagihara
Dr. khagihara, medical doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 6410
Experience:  trained in multiple medical fields
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just undergoing a CT-scan which included an IV. The IV

Customer Question

I was just undergoing a CT-scan which included an IV. The IV was taped into my arm.
Early in the procedure, the technician had his bare (ungloved) hand touching the IV site (over the tape) when pressure from the fluid being pumped into me caused the the connector to leak and spray out the solution tinged with my blood.
The IV remained buried in my arm throughout this but if the connector was open and if he tech had a cut on his hand (and was HIV +) am I at risk of contracting anything?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. khagihara replied 1 month ago.

The fluid was leaking out from the connection. The blood from his cut can't enter in the tube. You don't need to worry about it. Reassured.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How could fluid leak out but none be allowed to flow in to me? The fluid that leaked out was the IV contrast mixed with some of my blood.
Expert:  Dr. khagihara replied 1 month ago.

Anything does not go into your blood. You do not need to worry about any infection.