How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 7982
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DoctorAnil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an HIV Neg. man who had unprotected anal sex with an

Customer Question

I am an HIV Neg. man who had unprotected anal sex with an HIV Pos. man. I was the active partner and he was the passive one. How at risk am I of infection and what should be my next steps in terms of testing and medication?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 1 month ago.


Anal sex is the riskiest type of sex for getting or transmitting HIV. Receptive anal sex is 13 times as risky for acquiring HIV as insertive anal sex.

The risk estimates for the sexual transmission of HIV, per sex act 0.06% to 0.16% for insertive anal intercourse.

I think you should consult your doctor and they may want to start PEP.

Post-exposure prophylaxis (or PEP) is a way to prevent HIV infection after a possible recent exposure.

Testing for HIV can be done by 4th generation ELISA at 6 weeks,3months from exposure.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 1 month ago.

If you want to test early you can consider HIV RNA PCR which has a window period of 2-3 weeks.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 1 month ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions