How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42296
Experience:  Experienced physician
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A guy with penianal lump. Will I get it on my penis? What

Customer Question

f**ked a guy with penianal lump. Will I get it on my penis? What should I do now to prevent it now? Pls see attached photo of what his doctor written.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

his perianal lump most likely is a swollen hemorrhoid which is a vein which can bleed

and can be irritated by anal sex or large hard constipated stool or straining with bowel movements.

did you use a condom?

this perianal lump doesn't sound like an STD.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No. Condom was not used. What now?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Will I get anything. If yes. When? What should I be looking for
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

you should get blood testing for HIV.

most likely your tests will be negative.

symptoms are not a good way to look for HIV

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hiv we did a test together. He is neg.Will I get perianal lump on my penis from him?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

that is good he is HIV negative

you will not get a lump on your penis from him

that lump most likely was a hemorrhoid

that is not contagious.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related HIV and AIDS Questions