How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8007
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DoctorAnil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a low risk incident involving unprotected insertive

Customer Question

Hello I had a low risk incident involving unprotected insertive oral sex with a csw. At 47 days post exposure i got a hiv 4th gen antigen/antibody test done. The results came back negative im still worried by this probably because of the guilt. Should i still be worried or can i just move on from this?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 2 months ago.


As such unprotected oral sex is a low risk activity and risk of transmission is 1 in 10,000.

You should not be worried about this exposure as chances of transmission are very less.

Probably a repeat test at 3 months interval would be confirmatory.

I hope this helps

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 2 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

We are here to serve you until you satisfy.
It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Please avoid poor/bad rating.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions