How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3534
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently visited a "massage Centre" and received a

Customer Question

I have recently visited a "massage Centre" and received a body slide, handjob, no penetration however a bit of genital contact happened. Body slide last short period of time, there may have been some bumping of genitals, but didn't go inside at all.
I also have a skin condition on my buttocks that has been around for years and the masseuse was naked on my back.
Would any of these acts present a risk of infection?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.


Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

I understand that you have received handjob and body slide at massage center and there was no actual penetration.

Well, most of the STIs are transmitted either through bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluids, blood, breast milk, or saliva or skin-to-skin contact.

Chances of getting STI's is high, when an infected person’s mucous membranes, bodily fluids, open lesions, or infected shedding skin cells come into contact with an uninfected person’s mucous membranes or open lesions.

As you said that you had a chronic skin condition on buttocks, and has it for years, so chances of transmission are slim.

There are STI's which can spread by skin-to-skin contact and include oral and genital herpes, HPV, and syphilis.

But, Skin-to-skin contact occurs when an infected site of one individual’s skin comes into direct contact with a mucous membrane or lesion on an uninfected person’s body.

In your case, as it a chronic skin condition, so chances of getting any infection are slim.

Though chances are slim from that incident, Still best bet is that you should get it evaluated from your primary doctor.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards