How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 52514
Experience:  Internal Medicine Physician
55099014
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know if lab techs are always monitored by someone

Customer Question

Hi i want to know if lab techs are always monitored by someone else to make sure they are doing their job right while testing someone's blood sample?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 4 months ago.

thanks for this question

Yes, there are quality controls in place

Not always a person but usually they take a random sample of the labs techs results and verify them

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
there wont be a case whwre they misplace my sample or throw it away then put me as neg for my results?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
if they threw my samples away or had sent me the wrong results, wpuld they know?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would someone else know if my test samples was mixed up with someone or thrown away?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 4 months ago.

No there wouldn't be a case where this could happen

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)
If you have more questions, just reply

Related HIV and AIDS Questions