How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8191
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DoctorAnil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the likelihood of HIV transmission or any other STD

Customer Question

What is the likelihood of HIV transmission or any other STD transmission from male receptive oral sex. If I am a male and I receive oral sex, how likely is an STD transmitted if there are no oral sores or cuts visible in either person?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It is a female to male transmission, I being the male recieving the oral sex from the female.
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 4 months ago.

There is little to no risk of getting or transmitting HIV from oral sex.

The odds may be between 1 in 1000 to 1 in 10,000.

Theoretically speaking it may be possible to get certain STIs on the penis from receiving oral sex from a partner with a mouth or throat infection.

So small risk of transmission of STD like herpes,HPV etc are present if the female has throat or mouth infection.

Getting tested as per window period is a good option for peace of mind.

I hope this helps

Related HIV and AIDS Questions