How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher Palmer Your Own Question
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer,
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 111
Experience:  Hospitalist Physcian (Internist) at Kent County Hospital
91318447
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Christopher Palmer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear On-line Doctor, Early last week (around 25th of July

Customer Question

Dear On-line Doctor,
Early last week (around 25th of July 2016) I started having flu like symptoms. At the same time, I started having a running tummy with bloody stool. I am on ARV treatment since 2009 and my health status is general well with my CD 4 count at around 700 and the viral load constantly suppressed.
So a week later, the flu like symptoms subsided and I started getting cold (soar throat and running nose). The running tummy stopped and my stool is fine but still boody though.
What could be the cause of the bloody stool and anything I can do to reduce or stop it completely?
Thanks,
David
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
How old are you David. And do you have abdominal pain? Do you have to strain with a bow movements? Is it blood mixed with stool or is it just bright red blood?
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
It likely has nothing to do with your HIV. Do you take NSAIDs? History of colonoscopy? Weight loss, fevers or chills?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Dear *****, I am 44 years old. Nop, I do not have abdominal pains at all. I do not take any NSAIDs at all. It looks like bright red blood. No history of colonoscopy at all. No weight loss at all. No fever or chills at all.
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Could be hemorrhoids external or internal
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Or diverticulosis or AVMs. Not very serious unless you become short of breath or fatigue with too much blood loss
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
But you will need a colonoscopy if this is not an obvious external hemorrhoid
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
History of cancer in family? Weight loss?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No history of cancer in the family at all. No weight loss and my weight is normal. Where do I get colonoscopy done? Is it expensive? Is there any over the counter med that I can take in the meantime?
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Not for bleeding no. But avoid nsaids or aspirin
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Gastroenterologist. But you should start with your primary care doctor or the emergency room if the bleeding is large amounts
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Your insurance should cover a colonoscopy if you are having bright red blood
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
There are not many things that cause painless bleeding. But a bleeding polyp or a cancer needs to be ruled out. I dont mean to cause you alarm as it could be something else benign. But a colonoscopy would be indicated unless there are obvious bleeding external hemorrhoids
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** schedule an appointment with my primary care doctor. I only see the blood once a day when I go to the toilet
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
If external hems, youd like have pain, pressure or itching
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Thats not too serious to need urgent care it sounds, but yes please make an appt soon.
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Make sure you were not constipated. If so incorporate more fiber and you can try a stool softener over-the-counter. As this can be a common cause
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Take care sir
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you. Just one more detail, I have had something similar in the past only when I took too much alcohol, then it would go away after a day or so
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Alcohol doesnt cause bright red blood per rectum on its own usually
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
It can cause inflammation of esophagus and stomach, sometimes black stools if serious. But there would likely be pain
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 9 months ago.
Damage to the liver can cause dilated blood vessels in the colon and thin blood but only in those with cirrhosis usually.