How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 11089
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the chances of having atypical symptomatic genital

Customer Question

What are the chances of having atypical symptomatic genital herpes? I had unprotected sex with a woman who was diagnosed over 10 years now and I have not had any symptoms. She didn't have any symptoms and she's never given it to anybody. This one night occurrence happened near the end of April. I'm just wondering because I have an appointment for next week for blood work and I'm not sure if I should reschedule it or cancel it because I have to work.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 7 months ago.



From what you have posted your chances, while not zero, are pretty low.

That being said, I can tell you are concerned. As such, at least for your peace of mind, I suggest you keep your appointment for blood work. You should not have to take very long off of your job to get your blood pulled.

But, in the end, I bet everything will be OK.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I've been reading how many people don't know they have it most of the time because there weren't any symptoms. Is this true? how often is this seen?
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 7 months ago.

You should not believe everything that the Evil Dr. Google tells you.

From what you have posted, you should be fine.....but get tested so you will not be so worried.

It is worth missing some time at work.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS