How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8684
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went to get a massage at an oriental parlor and

Customer Question

I recently went to get a massage at an oriental parlor and when I layer down (face down) on the table there was wet semen that I noticed only after my penis felt it. I am uncircumcised and immediately ask for a new room and washed with water my hand and penis. With the above scenario being still wet semen on sheets and my penis contact with it, am I at risk for hiv?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

There is no risk of HIV in this scenario.

I would not worry whatsoever.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards