How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should i go to ER and ask 4 pep if not sure anything

Customer Question

Should i go to ER and ask 4 pep if not sure anything happened but i consider the man 2 be med-high risk. Know his brothers addicted to heroin & tgat upsets him but dont know his involvement or if sleeps with brother friends. It has been about 65 hours. PEP can only be started 72. Tried calling urgent care in Wilmar mn but they didnt know what it was. Not sure what happened dont think sex but could be but more likely blow job if any happened. Hand job 4 sure & he wanted blow job 4 sure & i remember saying no but blacked out drunk Not drugged i super over did. i woke up naked.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.

Hello.

Please go to ER

You can ask for PEP, yes

They will definitely give it there

Hope this helps

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated for the answer

Any bonus is appreciated

Best Regards

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.

Yes, PEP can be taken before 72 hrs and in ER they have to give PEP when someone comes for it. So, you can go directly to ER.

Any specific questions ask me

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, the only way we experts are compensated for helping you

Follow up questions can be asked even after the positive rating

You can get back to me any time here, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Related HIV and AIDS Questions