How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD, Practice Director
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had what they call a low risk exposure on 6/22 after

Customer Question

I had what they call a low risk exposure on 6/22 after condom came off inside me right as my NEW partner was ejaculating. He says his status is neg. I the following day went to emergency room as got on pep meds. My problem is I had surgery on 6/24 and have missed a total of like 7 doses due to falling asleep from pain meds totally missing dosing times. What's the likely hood that these are worthless now to me if his status is positive.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 3 months ago.


What you have already taken is useful, and you can finish the schedule.

This was very low risk, and I am surprised they did prophylaxis.

I would talk to the prescribing doctor and set up an extended schedule.
