How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8702
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What's meaning this? i made this test 10 weeks after [V

Customer Question

what's meaning this ? i made this test 10 weeks after [HIV Negative for HIV-1 p24 antigen and HIV-2 antibodies. No laboratory evidence of HIV infection.If acute HIV infection is suspected, consider testing for HIV-1 RNA You think is need retest again?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 4 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

I understand your concerns. HIV-1 RNA will be more specific to rule out acute infection because it detects for RNA and is positive as early as 2 weeks after infection. In the case of HIV-1 P24 the test can be negative even months after exposure. In case you have symptoms or you had a high risk exposure then the HIV-1 RNA will be recommended. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

I have a different opinion.

At 10 weeks your test is truly negative.

I would not worry whatsoever.

the HIV combo test that you had should be very accurate at ten weeks.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Related HIV and AIDS Questions