How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3191
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I waiting answer aboutthe v test

Customer Question

I waiting for my answer aboutthe hiv test
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

I believe i answered your question already. 10 weeks is enough time for a 4th generation test to come back as positive. You dont need to repeat it at 12 weeks. If it is negative then you are HIV negative. If ONLY a p24 antigen test was done at 10 weeks, then it is of no use as it would be negative anyway. The test to get done is a 4th generation combined antigen antibody test and getting it done after 10 weeks is 99% accurate, you dont need to get it done after 12 weeks again.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

So to repeat myself, YES it is enough time for a 4th generation test to come back positive, if it didnt then you dont have HIV.

A p24 antigen test ALONE (not the combined test) is not recommended to be done at 10 weeks, if you got ONLY the p24 test (without the antibody) then YES you will need to get the combined test done at 12 weeks.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Related HIV and AIDS Questions