How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3213
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my case I made a test after exposure 10 weeks should be

Customer Question

in my case I made a test after exposure 10 weeks should be enough?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

I believe you are asking about getting a test done after 10 weeks of exposure to HIV. if this is the case then YES that is enough time for the test to come back as positive IF you had HIV. At 10 weeks the test is 99% accurate and if it came back as NEGATIVE then you DONT have HIV. It is very very unlikely that you contracted HIV in light of the type of exposures that you had and the repeated negative tests that you have gotten at different intervals. So a test after 10 weeks is VERY ACCURATE and you dont have HIV.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

So to repeat myself, YES it is enough time for a 4th generation test to come back positive, if it didnt then you dont have HIV.

A p24 antigen test ALONE (not the combined test) is not recommended to be done at 10 weeks, if you got ONLY the p24 test (without the antibody) then YES you will need to get the combined test done at 12 weeks.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Related HIV and AIDS Questions