How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 3187
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had ashave around 7 min im really worried to get the virus

Customer Question

I had ashave around 7 min im really worried to get the virus
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

As i said earlier, it is unlikely that it will be able to survive for 7 mins on a blade. There have been reports of it surviving for this long on surfaces in ideal conditions meaning it would not have to be exposed to heat or cold or alcohol or anything of this sort. In order for it to survive it would need an environment in which it could survive such as dried blood, if dried blood was present on the blade then it can survive for upto a week. But in the absence of such conditions it wont be able to survive for 7 minutes in most cases.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Doctor so you tell me i shouldnt be worried about gettin the virus as it really destroys me
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Doctor im waiting for your reply please im afraid to even sex with my wife
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Sorry for the late reply but i was offline, Anyway yes you DONT have to worry, it is highly unlikely that you got the virus in this manner. But it would be best to get tested after 4 weeks of exposure simply because that will help you to overcome your anxiety regarding this manner. Just relax and once your test comes back negative , which im sure it will, you will be able to sleep more easily and get back to your life.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Related HIV and AIDS Questions