How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8174
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DoctorAnil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am freaking out as I did something very stupid. I had

Customer Question

Hello Doctor
I am freaking out as I did something very stupid.
I had unprotected oral sex from a woman that is HIV+, I also French kissed her for 2 minutes. There are no cuts or gums problems in my mouth.
- What are my chances of acquiring HIV from these activities?
- I'm married and I can't tell my wife about this incidence. I have read that insertive oral sex is negligence risk so should I continue having sex with my wife before the 90 days test period?
- What other STDs am I at risk of acquiring?
Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

Chances of HIV from such activities are very less(risk is 1 in 1000) with HIV positive partner.

I recommend to go for HIV RNA PCR for a precautionary measure.

Chances of other STD like Hepatitis B,Herpes are present.

Get your STD panel done.

Waiting for your response.It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
But in Canada they refuse to do HIV RNA PCR for only such activity as the ER department consider it very low risk and the HIV rna pcr is very tiring and have complications
What should I do?
Do you think I should stay away from my wife for 90 days?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Actually there is very negligible risk so you shouldn't worry for HIV.

However get STD panel done.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for your answer Doctor. If it's negligible risk why did you suggest HIV RNA PCR , I've read that HIV RNA PCR is only for very high risk activities. So did you think that my activity with HIV+ woman is vey risky? I'm getting confused now since you changed your mind
Please clarify
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

I have suggested your HIV RNA PCR because of two reasons-

1) Precautionary measure

2)It has the shortest potential window period and can be used from 3 days to 4 weeks after an exposure and you needn't to wait for 90 days.

So if there is no availability of HIV RNA PCR in your city then you needn't to get it compulsory.

Chances of HIV are negligible with such activities.

However I still recommend STD panel done.

Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
you think it's negligible risk although the woman who performed on me is a confirmed 100% hiv+?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Yes,negligible risk.

Needn't to worry for HIV.

Please let me know if you have any questions, otherwise please click ACCEPT! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Best Wishes.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello
Do you think I should go do PEP test ?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I mean pep treatment
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Probably since it is a low risk activity your doctor may not want to start PEP treatment.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Do you think that I should stay away from my wife for the next 3 months?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Well you can use condoms.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Here is a chart for risk factors for HIV transmission.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What other STDs am I at risk of contracting from that exposure?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Chances of other STD like Hepatitis B,Herpes are present.Ideally you should get STD panel test done as per window period.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what about syphilis?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Yes,syphilis transmission through unprotected oral sex can be possible.

So get your STD panel.

Please click ACCEPT! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions