How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do some seroconversiom symptoms last weeks longer than

Customer Question

Do some seroconversiom symptoms last weeks longer than others?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm not sure if i have or haven't been infected and i don't currently take any medications.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I'm just a bit suspicious to know if i am going through seroconversion right now.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the HIV Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

What symptoms are you concerned about?

What may have placed you at risk for HIV?

If you had a sexual encounter or other type contact or exposure of concern then you may certainly Folow up that event with appropriately timed testing.

This is a very common fear ...

Often we find people living in fear unnecessarily ...

You may consult your physician for HIV testing as soon as 11 days after suspect exposure for a PCR test for HIV ...30 days after suspect exposure for a GEN 4 HIV test is very reliable ( tests both for HIV antigen and antibody response )

These are very reliable tests ...

Symptoms of early HIV tend to be very nonspecific and actually would more often escape notice...

Such symptoms such as fatigue/ malaise/ tender lymph nodes / sore throat and others are very broad in nature and may be due to many more common reasons...

We can't diagnose early HIV based on the very non specific symptoms ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related HIV and AIDS Questions