How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 8177
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DoctorAnil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I performed oral sex on a guy of whom I 't know s std

Customer Question

I performed oral sex on a guy of whom I don't know his std status! Although he didn't cum in my mouth, I'm not sure about the precum. As soon as I though precum was in my mouth I'm immediately rinsed out with Scope and warm water. Do I need to start a pep treatment? I am worried! Am I at risk?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

HIV has roughly a 0.001% chance or lower of being transmitted via oral sex.
Theoretically it is possible but very difficult to do.

You shouldn't worry about HIV and there is no need for PEP.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What if the guy does have HIV? I'm not sure what he has and I am so paranoid. Are you sure I don't need to inquire about PEP before its to late?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

For oral sex when a man who is known to be HIV positive has ejaculated into your mouth,than only PEP would be considered.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
its best I go to ER since I don't know his status. Like I said, he didn't cum in my mouth it's just a chance of precum. Im not sure how worried I should be???? I'm afraid.... And alone. Is there an AIDS hotline???
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I understand your worry.

I really want to assure you firstly that the risk of HIV via oral sex is very low, but is not zero. The estimated average risk of transmission to the male that receives unprotected oral sex from an HIV positive partner is about 0.005%, which also means that 99.995% of men do not contract HIV. If the partner is of unknown HIV status, the overall risk would be even less.

And he didn't cum in your mouth and even with precum chances are still low.

If you are still worrying then visit ER.

Otherwise you are fine.

Please let me know if you have any questions, otherwise please click ACCEPT! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Best Wishes.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't want to hold you up bu I think that you misunderstood what I was saying! I was the one performing oral sex on another guy and his status is unknown. He was the receiver. If I received oral sex then I wouldn't be worried but I performed it.
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Please allow me just a few minutes, thank you!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Was I out of questions?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I still assure you that chances of HIV from performing oral sex are less.

The virus would not have lived in saliva. Saliva as such contains anti microbial substances.

Hope this helps.

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

May I help you further if you have any further query?

Please avoid poor/bad rating.
Waiting for your response.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

I am hereby providing a chart for risk factor for your reference.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

As per the chart your risk factor is zero.

You should not worry at all.

Kindly stay calm and forget this episode and move on.You are totally safe.

Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 5 months ago.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions