How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 5851
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The question I made a test V-1p24 antigen, and

Customer Question

the question I made a test HIV-1p24 antigen, and HIV-2antibodies. No laboratory evidence of HIV infection, window period for this usually 6weeks, but when I made test was 10 after exposure honestly you think no need retest again thank very much for help
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

When you are negative for HIV after 10 weeks of exposure than you have no HIV .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Related HIV and AIDS Questions