How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 2784
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is risk v if a girl rube gel on vagina if after in case gel

Customer Question

is risk hiv if a girl rube gel on vagina if after in case gel contain vaginal fluids rubbed on my penis is risk for me?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.


Well HIV is NOT transmitted in this way. It cant be transmitted through gel which has been exposed to vaginal fluids. Infact HIV cannot be transmitted through any type of objects, it can only be transmitted through direct contact between genital organs and that too through contact of mucous membranes. In your case this DID not happen, and there is NO risk of HIV transmission.


Related HIV and AIDS Questions