How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. D. Love & Dr.Scheufele dr uzair do not respond i

Customer Question

Dr. D. Love & Dr.Scheufele dr uzair do not respond
i bought a new toothpace and as i was ripping the paper to open the pack that paper touched the tooth brash were you scan the product on that side the paper touched the toothpace so that side of paper was in contact to the shelve area in the store any hiv hep b,c risk since my gums and tooth come in contact to the toothbrash
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 5 months ago.

Hi

I will try to help you with your question

it is highly unlikely that you will get these infections by using this toothbrush as these infections are transmitted by blood borne methods and a transmission of these infections through this mode will be very unlikely. So you should relax and there is nothing to worry about.

This conversation is open till you are satisfied. If you got the answer please don,t forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK

Regards

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
as i was applying cold bottle to my chin because of gum pain some juice went to my mouth now the juice was coming from risky areas on the bottle i mean the area that the juice was coming from is not sealed and also the area that the juice was coming from is not safe because its not clean or it is not free from dirt, marks, or stains any hiv hepatits b ,c risk since the juice went to my mouth doc
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

Theoretically speaking an infection can transmit this way but practically hardly any chances of catching HIV in such a manner

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i am 100% safe doc
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

yeah absolutely

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

need any more information?

if you are done Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
AM i safe from hbv hcv as well
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

Yes as these all infections are transmitted in the same way

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Related HIV and AIDS Questions