How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 19086
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had anal intercourse with a male. I was receiving. The

Customer Question

Hi. I had anal intercourse with a male. I was receiving. The condom slipped off near the end or maybe when he was pulling out. He did not ejaculate. Should I start prep?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you. The risk of HIV-infection is only given, when it comes to a direct contact of a larger quantity of contaminated body fluid with a fresh wound. As this is excluded in your case, there´s no reason to worry.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you,
Dr. N. Scheufele

Related HIV and AIDS Questions