How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 19081
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A plastic shopping bag came in contact to a scratch on my

Customer Question

a plastic shopping bag came in contact to a scratch on my hand no active blood but the scratch is red color any hiv hep b,c risk
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

don´t worry, such an infection would need the contact of a larger quantity of contaminated body fluid with a fresh wound, so you can exclude a risk for sure in this case.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
exclude a risk meaning i am 100% risk free doc?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.

Yes, there´s definitely no risk in this case.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions