How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42802
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a small growth that looks scabby on the head of my

Customer Question

Have a small growth that looks scabby on the head of my penis. Its easy to remove and painless scared its syphilis.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

This is Dr. David

syphillis would cause painful scabs on the penis and would have been positive at one week

your scab is painless.

I would trust the STD clinic if they said you had penile pearly papules.

you can upload a clear jpg photo of your small growth and scab on the head of your penis.

I would be happy to look at a photo.

what happened 1 week ago?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

This is Dr. David

do you have any other questions?

Related HIV and AIDS Questions