How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask imdr06 Your Own Question
imdr06
imdr06, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 578
Experience:  I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
37530465
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
imdr06 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have been infected... I get my result hopefully

Customer Question

I think I may have been infected... I get my result hopefully tomorrow.. I think i was infected 2 or 4 weeks ago... lymp nodes are sore... and tonight i developed a temp... My lymphocytes are at the very bottom of normal and my neutriphils are at 10k ... my friend saids i should take hiv meds tonight! as part of pep... Do you think i should I have some of my friends medication here prezista.. isentress... SUSStiva and Novir... Or do you think its too late for me ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidwhy do you think you were infected?what happened 2-4 weeks ago?regular viral infections and colds can cause temp and lymph nodes to swell up.no, don't take your friends HIV medications.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions