How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask skindoctor2000 Your Own Question
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000, Doctor (MD)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 2653
Experience:  Postgraduate degree in Sexually Transmitted Diseases and HIV medicine
25843817
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
skindoctor2000 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are lymph nodes always generalized in ARS or not, and if

Customer Question

Are lymph nodes always generalized in ARS or not, and if they are, where will they be located and so they all come at once.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Hello ,I am Dr Pravin and being a Medicine and HIV specialist I would be happy to help.I would like to know some more information before I answer your query :Do you have fever ?Yes , Generalised lymphadenopathy is a sign of ARS along with fever and history of exposure.The lymph nodes include the following : underarm , neck , groinThese lymph nodes do start getting inflammed at once.Do let me know if you have any further queries.I would be happy to help.Please note that my goal is to provide Excellent service.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I don't have fever or any symptoms
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just one swollen node in my neck
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you think it's hiv
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
That is not a sign of ARS / HIVDo you have recent history of Exposure ( unprotected ) ( High risk ) exposure?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No other body involve
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Do you agree with what I have mentioned?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No just fingering with a day old small cut
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Very small
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Because I asked all the specialities for hiv
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Their saying fingering with or without a cut is negligible risk
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No test needed
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
There is Negligible risk . Do not worry
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They also told me even if your cut was bleeding, still no risk
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do u think I need test
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
what does negligible mean
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
this method of transmission is very very bleak . There is no need of testing in your case. THE ONLY reason I would suggest a base PCR RNA test is to keep your mind at ease. There is zero chance that you have HIV / ARS
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Actually my cut was 30 mins before the act
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is it still negligible
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
You mentioned above there was a Day old cut ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
but did it bleed once
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
30 mins before the act, but it stopped quit quickly
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They even told me that when you have a bleeding finger, the blood is flowing outside, preventing entry of the virus, not inward
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That's why their saying fingering with bleeding finger or not is negligible
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Dr hook from medhelp also told me
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
From our experience in clinical practice and the research in journals , there is negligible risk of transmission
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
still do you think I have any risk of transmission
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
No you do not have any risk of transmission
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Did u see anyone got infected from fingering even with cuts
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Alright thank you very much Doctor
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Even with recent cuts
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Because they told me even with recent cut its still zero risk, even when little blood comes out
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Thank you so much. No risk , Do not worry. Do you want me to release the rating service application on your page ?So you can provide me a feedback for my opinion provided.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I just ask you do you study hiv or are you a specialist in hiv
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
how long did u study hiv
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Been 12 years since I have been studying HIV
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Hello , I am awaiting a response from you . Would you be able to do the blood test to ease your mind ?
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Hello , I am awaiting a response from you . Please do let me know if you have any further queries.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No it's ok
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Because most of the doctors told me even with a bleeding cut its still not risk
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Because the blood is coming outward not inward preventing entry of the virus, do you agree with them
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you think I need a blood test because as u said its no risk
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much for your reply I do not agree with the theory that blood flow direction determines the entry or exit of the virus. There are no cases of viruses reported till date to spread through a cut. However, i would suggest you to get the test done to ease your mind. Do let me know if you have any further queries.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But why do I need a test if it's a no risk
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Because you told me no risk and no worry, so why should I test
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Because dr hook from medhelp and Sean cummings from freedomhealth (HIV specialist since 1900, said also with bleeding finger, the blood is pushing the virus out rather than allowing it in, and they said we had so many cases with bleeding finger and yet no body got infected
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello are you there
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Hello I told you to take the test just for your peace of mind. There is absolutely no risk and not a single paper in the journals till date that has reported a case through finger cutDo let me know if you have any further queries.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Alright thank you Doctor
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I just ask why it isn't a risk even with a cut
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Even if there is an activity bleeding cut
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
World Health Organization does not seem to acknowledge superficial cuts as a risk factor for HIV transmission. And there is not a single case reported through cuts. That is the reason there is a negligible risk to no risk.Do let me know if you have any further queries. However , I would reiterate that doing the test would give you peace of mind .
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Please do let me know if you have any further queries.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can i just ask, what is a superficial cut.
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Superficial cut is the one that is upto the dermis that bleeds. Deep cuts are the ones that reach deep upto the subcutaneous fat area. These deep cuts can cause a transmission of the virus
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If superficial cut is bleeding while fingering, it's not a risk right.
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Not a risk.Do you Agree with what I have mentioned above ?Do you want to leave me a feedback for my opinion provided?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Alright thank you Doctor
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
I have released the rating service application on your page.Please do leave me a feedback for my opinion provided.RegardsDr Pravin
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I wouldn't worry about this, but what worries me is that i found a single swollen painful lymph node in my neck
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That's after the fingering incident
Expert:  skindoctor2000 replied 9 months ago.
Swollen lymph nodes in the neck are very common. It is not the only diagnostic finding of HIV. And to get something like a lymph node after the fingering incident is in no way connected. Lymph node ( a single node enlargement ) in the neck can occur due to infection in the scalp , tooth , nose , mouth or can also be a remnant of old infection .It is not a sign of HIV or ARS.Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I agree thank Doctor, I received the node after 4 days of the incident, and it took long to come back to normal size, more than a month.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Doctor if I'm fingering with a bleeding cut, will I get infected with hiv

Related HIV and AIDS Questions