How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask imdr06 Your Own Question
imdr06
imdr06, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 578
Experience:  I am a certified HIV Specialist/Physician as well as board-certified Internist. I have a large HIV practice.
37530465
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
imdr06 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had potential exposure 6 months ago. Just hit with flu 4 weeks

Customer Question

Had potential exposure 6 months ago. Just hit with flu 4 weeks ago. And now still have fever some night sweats. High stress and high anxiety. No rash, vomitting, no loss of energy. Still feel like I may have Pneumonia - wheez- slight pain in rib- light cough-deep- dry and sometimes wet. Having some chills during day. Flu was strain B
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.Have you had a test for HIV? I presume the exposure that you are talking about is exposure to HIV?Please let me know.If you wish to talk and discuss your situation over the phone accept the premium offer. If not, ignore it.Regards