How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 28151
Experience:  MD
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is mouth ulcers an ars symptom? I was poked with a needle 5

Customer Question

Is mouth ulcers an ars symptom? I was poked with a needle 5 weeks ago by an unknown source patient and now I've had a high fever for 4 days and mouth ulcers. Everyone at my house has had a virus and my dentist says that's probably what's causing the mouth ulcers but I just wanted another opinion as well. I'm going to get tested I just want to know what I should expect
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.ARS can cause mouth ulcers as well.But ARS related ulcers may last for several weeks.That will not be the case with any other virus.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:

Related HIV and AIDS Questions