How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question

Customer Question

Hello I have a question
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 8 months ago.
HelloThis is Dr. Diego.What is your question?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I had a sexual experience that started protected ended up unprotected on the 9 of March. 9 days after I got weak and developed horrible symptoms I still have them my blood counts were off and everything
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I went for a rna test 19 days post exposure it returned negative but I still felt ill. I am going for another today which is 26 days post exposure my throat is hurting now and muscles are still aching and I am still fatigued how conclusive can rna be at 19 days post exposure I hear at 14 it is pretty accurate
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 8 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Diego, experienced Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I understand your concerns. HIV can usually be tested on early exposure with a RNA test. Usually 2 weeks after the exposure the test can be positive. However new confirmatory test need to be done after 4 weeks from the exposure to look for seroconversion. A wester blot needs to be done to confirm the diagnosis in case the test is positive. This can be usually done after 4 weeks of the exposure. For now you should get a new test after 4 weeks of the exposure. In case you continue with the symptoms got to you PCP. The symptoms that you have could be also secondary to a different viral infection. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay I will definitely rate u
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
So if my rna test came back negative at 19 days and I was already experiencing symptoms that means I may not have it
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 8 months ago.
Yes. However you need a new test after 4 weeks.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok because I'm taking another rna way today which has been 26 days after exposure that is fairly close to 4 weeks
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Right?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 8 months ago.
Yes. That is fine.
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 8 months ago.
The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Huh aka so much. So question is.. If there were HIV in my blood at 19 days it would have come up in the rna. Because it detects the virus itself even before seroconversion?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 8 months ago.
Yes RNA is very sensitive and detects the virus after exposure. It's 99% accurate.
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 8 months ago.
The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.Kindest regards

Related HIV and AIDS Questions