How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42339
Experience:  Experienced physician
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

V, I am a gay male and I recently engaged in a little

Customer Question

JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I am a gay male and I recently engaged in a little foreplay with someone I'm currently dating. During our foreplay, I put just the tip of my penis in his anus and quickly pulled out, catching myself before I went any further. No ejaculation or penetration occurred but I'm still a little worried.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — HIV and AIDS Experts generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

this is Dr. David
thanks for requesting me.

that exposure is a very very low risk for HIV. about 1 in 10,000 chance of spreading HIV to you if your partner had HIV.

next time best to wear a condom.

I am not worried for you contracting HIV from this

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Related HIV and AIDS Questions