How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used the oraquick rapid test at home 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7

Customer Question

I used the oraquick rapid test at home 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 months after unprotected sex with my ex boyfriend and all of the results came back negative. Can i trust these results? I followed the directions to the letter. I know anxiety is getting the better of me in this.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes oraquick tests after 3 months are very sensitive.

hence negative tests after that are very reliable.

You do not need to worry.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

You can absolutely trust the results, HIV test is done at 4 weeks, next 3 months, and then at 6 months.

As you have completed all the tests, you can trust them.

Good day!

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

Please feel free to ask if any further questions. If done for now, please leave a positive rating

[Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "For Dr. Chaithanya only" in the medical or health categories.

Below link is the fastest way to reach me,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

A little bonus from your side is welcome and highly appreciated!

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

You thr?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

Request to leave a positive rating if you are done. Thanks.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it's reliable even though its a home test? I even used a flashlight to check for a line. Maybe a bit excessive.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

Yes, it is reliable, and nothing to worry.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

It is 99% accurate.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

Any questions ask me, or request to leave a posiitve rating.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I am the original expert here.

I suggested the reliability of the ora quick tests.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. Wish you good luck

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Although you do not need, you can get a 4th generation HIV antigen antibody test done.

A negative test completely rules out HIV.

This is more sensitive test than oraquick test.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/