How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Practice Director
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently got s cold sore and preformed oral sex briefly.

Customer Question

I recently got s cold sore and preformed oral sex briefly. How likely is it that the receiver of the oral sex will contract genital herpes?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 9 months ago.

Hello

It is very unlikely they will ever have a break out.

Most people never do.

They can be infected and fight off the virus.

The type one does not like this location as much as the oral location.

however, there is the possibility they can get type one on the genitals, it is not zero, perhaps, 5% or somewhat more in terms of risk , since you had an outbreak.

More likely is that they will show exposure to the virus on a blood test, but never have an outbreak.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related HIV and AIDS Questions