How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 28264
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in nursing school and a patients iv tubing splashed

Customer Question

Hey I'm in nursing school and a patients iv tubing splashed back in my face when hooking him back up to his fluids. I don't recall any blood in his iv line, and my preceptor laughed but I'm kind of worried. Is there a large chance I could contract anything without visible blood present in the line?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The patient should be checked for HIV>

If he is negative for HIV, then nothing to worry about.

From blood splash incident the risk of HIV transmission is very very low as no open wounds on your face.

Other infections also are at very low risk.

Do not worry.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I told my nurse and she told me not to worry so he wasn't checked. And it went into my eyes. I don't recall blood but if there was a miniscule amount of blood mixed in with the Nacl running would I be at great risk
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Not at all --since no visible blood colored fluid this is not going to create any problem.

You are safe.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
in your opinion, I shouldn't need testing? I believe it was from the middle of the line because I unhooked the secondary line from the main line by mistake when it splashed back into my eyes. I just want an expert opinion to help ease my fears
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

No you do not need testing as there is practically no risk.

Best wishes