How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had unprotected oral sex followed by protected vaginal sex

Customer Question

I had unprotected oral sex followed by protected vaginal sex with a sex worker twice in the last year. I am a 52 year old male. I have chronic hypertension and just had lab work last week which showed me to be in stage 3 kidney disease. I am slightly anemic (just diagnosed) and I have some sporadic tingling in my feet. Should I be concerned about being Hiv infected?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Not specific for HIV.

Chronic kidney disease by definition has been going on for several months.

This can be related to high blood pressure.

Anemia is common with kidney disease due to the erythropoietin deficiency.

Your 2 unprotected oral sex encounters are considered very low risk.

About 2 in 10000 cases to be precise.

I will not worry about HIV.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related HIV and AIDS Questions