How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had unprotected vaginal sex 8 days ago. We had sex 3 times

Customer Question

I had unprotected vaginal sex 8 days ago. We had sex 3 times but there was no ejaculation. I was put on Triumeq seven days ago for Pep but was not tested for the hypersensitivity gene. I want to stop the medication as I am afraid of getting a fatal reaction but I don't want to be HIV positive..please help.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

We never use Triumeq as PEP due to the risk of hypersensitivity associated with abacavir.

Hence you can stop Triumeq and switch to a safer combination.

We prefer Truvada and dolutagravir for 28 day regimen.

Since you already completed 7 days, you can take for 21 days.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related HIV and AIDS Questions