How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42791
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Morning, can I ask I slept with a guy last night - we never

Customer Question

Morning, can I ask I slept with a guy last night - we never used a condom and this morning he told me he was positive. He said he’s on meds and has a viral load of less than 2. I’m on PreP for the last 7 months should I be concerned? or need to do anything?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

that is good you were on PEP which can substantially decrease your chances of converting to HIV

you need blood HIV testing every 3-6 months for 1 year to check for HIV.

unprotected anal sex with an HIV positive person has about a 50 in 10,000 chance of you contracting HIV

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1

I'm sure you have had blood HIV testing, correct?

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 10 months ago.

Hello

Different answer here.

The receptive parterners risk in HIV positive situations is about 1/154.

Of course, that is vastly reduced since you are on PRP.

And since your partner is on medication.

The risk is still not zero.

However, to answer your actual question, there is nothing further to do about what happened.

Testing should be done, and you should talk with your doctor as well.

And, you should initial a safe sex routine.

Please click a positive.

I am dr. thomas, double board certified US doctor.

Find me anytime by request in medical.

I have over 20 years of experience in this patient population, as a board certified internist.

See my profile.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I get tested every 6 weeks as I'm on a PREP 2 year trail trough a sexual health clinic, last test was 2 weeks ago all negative. As mentioned I've been o PREP for 7 months. I just panicked and thought what the hell have I done. stupid I know.
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Please read my answer above.

I gave you the accurate risk assessment.

To do:

Initiate safe sex in the future.

Talk to your doctor.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I as the first expert to help you

that is good your testing have been negative

most likely you will stay HIV negative.

I'm glad you are being seen at a sex health clinic.

that is excellent you are on a clinical trail.

they are monitoring you closer than a typical patient since you are on a trial.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related HIV and AIDS Questions