How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had vaginal sex w/csw and the condom broke 10-30sec later

Customer Question

I had vaginal sex w/csw and the condom broke 10-30sec later she placed a new one on then finished. I started P.E.P 10 hours later, but I'm going insane now thinking I have hiv. What are my chances I'm uncircumcised any and have herpes(no current outbreak).How soon can I test and what kinds of test.Please help give me some peace thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The risk of HIV from conom break vaginal sex is about one in 1000 such incidents.

PEP further reduces your risk by at least 10 times.

So it becomes about one in 10000 cases.

Extremely low risk.

HIV antibody 4th generation test can be taken 8 weeks after exposure.

The sensitivity of detection is about 99% by then.

HIV PCR test to detect viral elements can be combined as well to make it almost 100% accurate at the end of 8 weeks.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related HIV and AIDS Questions