How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: HIV and AIDS
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced physician
41363181
Type Your HIV and AIDS Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Negative V RNA & 4th Gen Ag/Ab Test conclusive after

Customer Question

Is Negative HIV RNA & 4th Gen Ag/Ab Test conclusive after 34 days of exposure? Please do not answer if you are not sure or do not have an experience
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: HIV and AIDS
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, HIV RNA PCR test and 4th gen ag/ab testing after 34 days being negative is conclusive that you don't have HIV.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I saw some of the sites saying 3 months is conclusive . Do I need to wait 3 months?is this your answer from your experience or not
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

no, you don't have to wait 3 months.

I looked at your prior questions and your exposure history.

you are HIV negative

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
What's the effectiveness for that test after 34 days for all person not only me looking at my history?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

it is 95-99% accurate.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related HIV and AIDS Questions